Privacy Policy

We handle your data carefully.

Privacy Policy

We are pleased about your visit to our website and your interest in IBF and our products. The protection of your privacy in the processing of personal data is very important to us. This privacy statement describes how we fulfill our obligations to protect your personal information that may be used directly or indirectly to identify individuals.

Except in the course of Google Analytics (see point 8 of this privacy policy), no personal data will be collected on our website without your express consent. You determine whether, for example, you wish to provide us with your e-mail address or your postal address so that we can contact you, process your enquiry or grant you access to special information or offers. All personal data will be treated strictly confidential. We take conscientious precautions to protect your data from loss, manipulation and unauthorized access. The precautions correspond to the state of technological development.

The website contains links to external websites. Since these websites are not subject to our influence, we cannot assume any responsibility for their contents and data protection policy. This privacy policy therefore does not extend to the content of external sites.


1.    General

This privacy policy explains the user of the IBF websites (www.ibf.at, www.ce-wissen.info, www.safetyreport.tv) (hereinafter referred to as "Website") on the type, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data by IBF-Automatisierungs- und Sicherheitstechnik GmbH (hereinafter referred to as "IBF").
Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number) will only be processed and transmitted by IBF in a lawful manner - in particular for the fulfilment of contractual obligations, due to overriding legitimate interests of the operator or on the basis of the user's consent.
If the legality of a specific data processing is based on the user's consent, this can be revoked at any time (even in part) by sending an e-mail to office@ibf.at. This may impair the functionality of the content offered on this website.

Furthermore, the user has the right to access personal data relating to him/her, to data transferability, to rectification or deletion of personal data and to limit or oppose the processing of his/her personal data. The user may exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to office@ibf.at.

Finally, the user has the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority (Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at).

The IBF Data Protection Coordinator is available to answer any questions you may have regarding the IBF Privacy Policy and the handling of personal data:

Mag. Christian Frick
christian.frick@ibf.at
+43 (0) 5677 5353 - 18.

The lawfulness of data processing results from the Austrian Data Protection Act and from the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (DSGVO). The legal basis is specified for each of the following processing operations.

Irrespective of the deletion data listed below for the individual data processing operations, deletion shall not take place insofar as the use of the personal data to be deleted is used for other legitimate processing operations (e.g. self-promotion) in accordance with this data protection declaration.

 

2.     Website display

IBF saves information about browser, operating system, accessed pages, file downloads, date/time, transferred data volume, notification of successful retrieval, previously visited page in the context of the website analysis tool used with the deletion periods defined there - see point 8 of this data protection declaration.


By visiting this website, the user gives his conclusive consent to the short-term storage of the IP address of the terminal device in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit a DSGVO. This is necessary for the provision of the contents of the website and for the detection of attacks on our website.

IBF uses the aforementioned data only for statistical purposes in connection with its offer.

 

3.    Self-promotion

According to § 107 Abs 3 of the German Telecommunications Act (TKG) and according to Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO, IBF reserves the right to permanently store the following data for its own advertising purposes: title, first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and to use it for sending offers and information on IBF services and offers by post or e-mail. The user may object to the processing of his data for this purpose at the time it is collected and at any time thereafter by sending an e-mail to office@ibf.at.

 

4.    User requests

When contacting IBF (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), the following user details are stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event that follow-up questions arise: Salutation, first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and data relating to the enquiry. The personal data disclosed by the user shall only be processed and used by IBF to the extent that they are necessary for processing the enquiry and/or providing the requested service or if there is a further "legitimate interest" within the meaning of the DSGVO. The transmission of data is encrypted using TSL (Transport Layer Security).

The transmission of personal data to state institutions and authorities takes place exclusively within the framework of mandatory national legal provisions. Our employees and contractors are bound to confidentiality and defined deletion periods. A contract for order processing in accordance with § 28 DSGVO.
exists with external service providers.
Data processing is required pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO for the performance of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

 

5.   Registration

A registration is generally not required for the use of this website. After registering on this website, the user will, however, additionally receive access to technical articles/publications as part of the CE-InfoService (newsletters - for details see section "Newsletter"), to articles from the platform www.ce-wissen.info and to the WEB-Shop.

By registering, the user gives his conclusive consent pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO that the personal data entered (title, first name, surname, company, e-mail address etc.) will be stored by the operator and used for the provision of additional content.

The personal data is stored for the duration of the registration and for a maximum of 40 months thereafter and then deleted.

The user will receive more detailed information on the additional content during the registration process for the respective platform or the respective additional service.

 

6.   Newsletter

If a user subscribes to an IBF newsletter, personal data of the user, namely salutation, first and last name, company and e-mail address are collected and processed. As a rule, the user then receives a personalised e-mail approximately once a month with information and offers from the operator tailored to his needs (newsletter). The exact frequency of the mailings depends, among other things, on the publication of news - interesting for the recipient - e.g. publications of standards in the Official Journal of the EU or similar, and may therefore in individual cases necessitate shorter transmission intervals.
By subscribing to the newsletter, the user gives his conclusive consent pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO that his data may be used for the regular sending of the newsletter.

The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. At the end of each newsletter there is a link that the user can use to unsubscribe. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe by sending an e-mail to office@ibf.at at any time. After cancellation of the newsletter the personal data of the user will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list within four weeks.

 

7.    Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by a website on the user's terminal device. The purpose of cookies is to store information and allow later access to it. They cannot be used to read other data on the mobile device. Websites use cookies in particular to restore previous user settings, to track the progress of user queries or to analyse user behaviour.
The website can also be used without cookies. The user can deactivate the storage of cookies in his browser, restrict it to certain websites or set his browser so that he is notified before a cookie is stored. The user can delete the cookies from the hard disk of his terminal device at any time via the data protection functions of his browser. In this case, the functions and user-friendliness of the website may be restricted.

The legal basis for data processing within the framework of cookies is the user's consent via the cookie banner.

The individual services and cookies used on this website are listed below.

 

8.    Google Analytics

The IBF web sites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The data generated by the cookie about the use of this website (including the user's IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. For the transfer of personal data to the U.S.A. an adequacy decision of the European Commission is available.

Google will use the transmitted data on behalf of the operator in order to evaluate the use of the website by the user, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet.
Google may also transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the data on Google's behalf.

IP anonymization is enabled by default on the IBF websites. In this context, the IP address of Google within the European Union or the European Economic Area will be shortened beforehand. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

The user can prevent the storage of cookies in the context of Google Analytics by a corresponding setting of his browser software. In this case, however, the user may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. In addition, the user can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website (including IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

More information about the terms of use and privacy policy of Google Analytics can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.

 

9.    YouTube

This website has integrated videos via YouTube plugins, which are stored on www.youtube.com and can be played directly from our website. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. The Internet video portal YouTube allows users to post and view videos free of charge.

The videos included by IBF are all included in the "extended privacy mode". This means that no user data will be transmitted to YouTube if the video is not played. Only when the video is played is a connection established to the YouTube server, which transmits certain user information to YouTube (e.g. the pages visited by the user on the IBF homepage). This is independent of whether the user uses a YouTube user account or not. IBF has no influence on this data transmission. If the user is logged in to his YouTube account, he enables YouTube to collect more data about his user behaviour (the assignment of surfing behaviour to the YouTube user account). This can be prevented by logging out of the YouTube account beforehand. YouTube stores the user data for the purposes of advertising, market research, demand-oriented design of websites, etc. A right of objection against the collection of this user data is to be directed by the user directly to YouTube.

Our website uses the embedding of YouTube in the interest of a visually and functionally appealing video presentation. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For further information on how to handle user data and for further information on rights and settings to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of YouTube and Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

The processing of personal data by Google in the USA and elsewhere is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

10.   Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The site is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps it is necessary to store the IP address of the user. This user data is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and processed or stored there. IBF has no influence on this data transfer or processing.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our locations for easy locating of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Further information on how to handle user data and further information on rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in Google's privacy policy under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

The processing of personal data by Google in the USA and elsewhere is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.